When you look at the world map above the Seychelles islands, you see dozens of chargers with the latitude and longitude data switched.
Example is OCM-187463, I tried to edit some of them but there are just too many.
Can you alter the location data of those in a batch ?
Nice work. Might it be an option to implement an upload or data validation check like:
England = middle location = lat x and long y, upload warning is at (x-10) and (x+15), (y-20) and (y+25) for example. It then needs to be done for the circa 200 countries but you get better data in the end.
Yes, I actually thought that was already in place but I haven’t checked recently. The plan is really to retire this data import as it’s never been very good.
Hi Christopher. I see sometimes very strange data. I was checking a portuguese charger in Porto (168590) which showed up in Kansas USA and then next to it was a charger in Kenia and one in Canada ??. I corrected the coordinates but I think a coordinates validation check is a must (on import or on live as well) to overcome this kind of rubbish. Out of bound chargers can be flagged to a moderator for review.